Double-Bass, Live Electronics, Sound Installations

   
 

Born 1956

Working since the late seventies in the areas of improvised and experimental music as well as soundinstallations, audioart and performance. Collaborations with visual artists, dancers, actors....
Esteeming both - playing in long time working groups and the ad hoc situation.

Co-founder of the Wiesbaden musicians´ cooperative new jazz (1979), ARTist collective (1983), HumaNoise congress - days of contemporary Improvised Music (1987).

current projects:

improvised music:

>WIE ?!<
Wiesbadener Improvisations-Ensemble
Dirk Marwedel - extended saxophones, Ulrich Phillipp - doublebass, live-electronics, Wolfgang Schliemann - percussions

Maxwells Dämon
Ulrich Böttcher, percussions, live-electronics , Uwe Buhrdorf - clarinet, live-electronics, Ulrich Phillipp - doublebass, live-electronics

PUT
Ulrich Phillipp - doublebass, Roger Turner - drums, Birgit Ulher - Trumpet

Ensemble 2 INCQ
Marianne Schuppe, vocals / Ulrich Böttcher, electronics / Joachim Zoepf, Dirk Marwedel, reeds / Christoph Korn, Hans Tammen - guitars, electronics / Georg Wolf, Ulrich Phillipp, doublebasses, (electronics ) / Wolfgang Schliemann, Michael Vorfeld - percussions

Ensemble Sondarc
Space - music for 6 doublebasses
Johannes Frisch, Reinhard Hammeschmidt, Heinz-Peter Hofmann, Jürgen Morgenstern, Ulrich Phillipp, Georg Wolf - doublebasses
http://www.musikerinitiative-bremen.de/ensemble_sondarc.html

Duo
Jürgen Krusche - guitar / Ulrich Phillipp - doublebass

Quartett
David Chiesa, Alexander Frangenheim, Louis-Michel Marion, Ulrich Phillipp - doublebasses

Quintet
Martine Altenburger - violoncello / Rhodri Davies - harp / Phil Durrant - violin / Jürgen Krusche - guitar / Ulrich Phillipp - doublebass

Soundinstallations:

Pendulum

Freeze
Soundinstallation in process (with Jürgen Waldmann)

Radimals
Open air sound installation with short wave receivers

Performances:

LiAng
Light- and soundwork (with Erika Enders)

Plateau Sonact
Instant music theatre

Concerts / Festivals (selection):
Arheilgen , Kunstfabrik * Berlin a.o. festival of free improvised music ´92 / Kryptonale´00 * Basel a.o. Taktlos ´00 * Bern * Bremen a.o. Saitensprünge / festival for contemporary music, radio bremen * Bremerhaven a.o. Unerhört2 / Stadtmusik * Cottbus Tanztage ´94, ´95 * Dessau Bauhausbühne * Dresden a.o. festival of free improvised music `99 * Eindhoven * Frankfurt a.o. networking / international performance conference ´99, Canaille 2000 * Gent * Grenoble * Hamburg a.o. real time music meeting´96 * Hannover ex tempore / Hohe Ufer Konzerte * Illingen Burgfest für Neue Musik ´92 , ´94 * Ingelheim Arthouse- Festival ´92, ´94, ´97 * Köln a.o. Kunst und Musik im Fort Paul, * Kopenhagen a.o. Cief 5, Copenhagen experimental Festival ´98 * Leipzig * Linz Tonspuren / Systeme und Regellosigkeiten * Lubljana druga godba / days of another music ´85 * Mainz a.o. Akut * Marseille * Mhère fruits de mhère ´00 * Moers der gute ton 1 und 2 * München Festival der experimentellen Musik ´89, ´90, ´91 * Paris * Schaffhausen par ce val * Stuttgart a.o. concepts of doing * Tagliamento (Friuli) avostanis ´00 * Tübingen Media-art-festival * Ulrichsberg Kalaidophon ´96 * Vandoeuvre - music action ´95 / ´00 * Verdun Densités / Quelques Musiques d´aujurd´hui 98´* Wiesbaden * Wuppetal der gute ton 3 * Zürich a.o. Taktlos ´00 * Zwickau

multimedial Projects:
a.o. der phänomenale Bezirk
Stadtoper (Group 696) 696 hours in the whole urban space of Wiesbaden

Soundinstallations:
a.o. >Pendel< Mainz, Wiesbaden Moers, Forum Sulzdorf, Basel, Kunstverein Volksheim
Station Muta Kunsthaus Wiesbaden
Freeze (with Jürgen Waldmann) Kunsthaus Wiesbaden
>Hör-Feld-Forschung I-III< - Soundscape-project ( installation / performance / concert ) with Ulrich Böttcher, Dirk Marwedel, Wolfgang Schliemann

Peformances:
a.o. LiANg (with Erika Enders) Atelierhaus Neutorschule Mainz, Kunstfabrik Arheilgen, Schloß Wiepersdorf, Kunsthaus Wiesbaden
"F - four fire fall freeze" (with Erika Enders, Sabine Felker, Jürgen Waldmann) darK-Halle Mainz, Schlachthof Wiesbaden

Musics for Film, Theater and Dance-theater:
a.o. >Das Erbe der Bilder< Filmmusic with Uwe Buhrdorf
>Die Verspätung< Theater-music
>Der Verletzlichkeit Raum geben< Rhizom-Tanztheater with Fine Kwiatkowski, WIE?! and Schang Hutter
>ohne Titel 1< Rhizom-Tanztheater with Fine Kwiatkowski, Wolfgang Schliemann
>tamutual< - Project for Improvised music and dance with Günter Christmann, Erhard Hirt, Wolfgang Schliemann, Tadashi Endo, Adriana Kocijan, Gernot Frischling and Fine Kwiatkowski

Recordings (selection)

>WIE?!> >1991< CD, hybrid music prod.
HumaNoise >congress< CD, hybrid music prod.
X-CODE-X >soll´n nach zwölfe laufen< CD, Q-tip
RLW >Nameless Victims< miniCD, metamkine
Maxwells Dämon >Nefastismaschine< CD, hybrid music prod.
Ensemble Sondarc >for four rooms< Raummusik für sechs Kontrabässe CD, for 4 ears
HumaNoise congresses # 7 - 9 CDr, ARTist compilation
PUT (Phillipp / Ulher / Turner) >Umlaut< CD, nurnichtnur


mail to: ulrich.phillipp@nurnichtnur

   
    Available at NURNICHTNUR:
  'tensid' - CD 2006
  'ENSEMBLE 2INCQ - RHÖN, live in 2002' - CD 2006
  'Mu/Occasional Noises' - CD 2004
  'PUT - Umlaut' - CD 2000
  back