Photo by: Harald Lubasch  

Video

 
 

until 1990: studying visual arts, history of art, design, pedagogics at university Mainz and Trier
since 1990: processual visual art works, installations and performances (altso with artists in other professions: Ulrich Phillipp, Ute Völker, Savier Klaro, Dirk Marwedel, Wolfgang Schliemann, Anne Schlöpke, Hainer Wörmann, Heike Krebs-Bechtel, Fine Kwiatkowski, Hans Essel, Jayne Ann Igel, Christa Zehnder, O.S.M. Tanztheater)
main subject in the work: time, process, traces, transformations
teaching for visual arts in different institutions and children-art-projects

exhibitions (selection)
1989        Körper-Zeichnung, Atelier für Kleinplastik, Mainz             
1993        Zeichnung im Prozess, Künstlerhaus, Speyer
2000        Inventions, Bellevue-Saal, Wiesbaden
2001        Fumages, Kunstverein, Essenheim
2001        Licht, Kunsthaus, Wiesbaden
2002        Con fuoco, Frauen-Museum, Wiesbaden
2005        + - o, Wehener Schloss, Taunusstein
2006        Con fuoco, SWR Studio-Galerie, Trier

exhibitions in groups (selection)
1990        Kunstverein, Ludwigshafen
1990        Wilhelm-Hack-Museum, Ludwigshafen
1990        Galerie am Luxemburgplatz, Wiesbaden
2001        Alles im Garten, Kreismuseum, Neuwied
2002        Hessiale, public room, Gießen
2003        Basarland I, Vulkan Galerie, Mainz
2004        Artfair Rheinland-Pfalz, Mainz
2004        Feuer, Walkmühle, Wiesbaden

performances / cooperations (selection)
1992        Ariadne-Projekt, Galerie Simulakrum, Mainz
1993        Spuren, Kunstfabrik, Darmstadt
1994        Licht:Tanz:Licht:Linien, Atelierhaus Neutorschule, Mainz
1995        tischzeit, Künstlerhaus Schloss Wiepersdorf
1995        kostums and stage-picture for D, D & S, Konstanz and Festspielhaus Hellerau, Dresden
1996        LiANg, Ministry of science and art, Wiesbaden
1997        F - Four Fire Fall Freeze, darK.-Halle, Mainz and Schlachthof, Wiesbaden
1999        Letzter Vollmond des Jahrtausends, Kunsthaus, Wiesbaden
2000        ZEITspannen, Kunstfabrik, Darmstadt
2000        OB:ACHT, Kunstbaden, Wiesbaden
2001        Lineamente, Ruine Christophskirche, Mainz
2004        At Work 3: gabel messer schere licht, Schwankhalle, Bremen
2004        WHIRLDS III, Mainz
2006        Schallundrauch, Kunsthaus Wiesbaden
2006        Praxis für auditive Massage, cuba-cultur, Münster

prices
1991        working-stipendium for art and church, Heilbronn
1992        arthouse price, Ingelheim
1994        2. international performance price, Konstanz
1995        Rheinland-Pfalz working-stipendium for Künstlerhaus Schloss Wiepersdorf

works in public and private collections
Ministry of Culture, Rheinland-Pfalz
Municipal Museums Heilbronn
City of Mainz
Artothek, City of Wiesbaden

catalogues
Helmut Albert & Erika Enders, Zeichnung im Prozess, Künstlerhaus Speyer,1993
Erika Enders & Jayne Ann, tischzeit - eine Familienlegende, Schloss Wiepersdorf,1995
Atelierhaus Neutorschule Mainz, 1995
Kunstbaden, art in public room Wiesbaden, 2000
Erika Enders, con fuoco, 2002
Hessiale, art in public room Gießen, 2002
10 Jahre Bellevue-Saal, Wiesbaden, 2003

book illustration
Viertelgegenwart, Ingrid Wiltmann, Gollenstein-Verlag, 1996

dvd production
schallundrauch, Erika Enders & Ute Völker, duration 22 minutes, 2006

 


mailto: erika.enders@nurnichtnur

   
    Available at NURNICHTNUR:
  ‘schallundrauch’ – DVD 2006
  back